Aaron Terence Hughes

Aaron Terence Hughes Boss Bastard

3.962020
Quick answer

What does it smell like?

The first thing you smell is mandarin orange and bergamot. The heart brings tobacco and amber. On the skin it settles into cacao pod and musk. Overall it smells woody and tobacco.

Price in Europe
No price yet
Prices are estimates and change often.
Check the price on AmazonAs an Amazon Associate, iPerfume earns from qualifying purchases.
Came out
2020
Lasts
6 to 9 hours
Best in
fall

Boss Bastard notes

Top notes

What you smell first

Heart notes

The main smell

Base notes

What stays on your skin

Smell profile

Main accords

How strong each part of the smell is

How long it lasts
6 to 9 hours
Long lasting
ShortLong
How far it spreads
Strong
People around you will notice it
CloseFar

Best seasons and time of day

Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Day
Night

Aaron Terence Hughes Boss Bastard in detail

Boss Bastard is made by Aaron Terence Hughes.

Best seasons to wear it

The best time of year to wear it is fall. It is less suited to summer. Ranked by season: fall, winter, spring and summer.

Will people notice Boss Bastard?

Projection is strong: people around you will notice it. Two sprays are usually enough. It spreads further than Guerlain Vetiver Guerlain.

More from Aaron Terence Hughes

The house has 27 perfumes here, led by Hard Candy Elixir unisex, Homme and Notorious unisex.

Who will like it

The strongest accord is woody (100%), followed by tobacco and citrus. You will probably like it if you enjoy woody and tobacco smells and notes like tobacco and cacao pod. Less obvious notes include lemon, cedar and sandalwood. Perfume fans rate it 3.96 out of 5.

How long Boss Bastard stays on skin

It stays on skin for about 6 to 9 hours, so one spray in the morning can carry you through the day. It lasts about as long as Guerlain Vetiver Guerlain and M. Micallef Akowa M. Micallef. Base notes like cacao pod and musk are the part that stays longest on the skin.

If you like Boss Bastard, try these

Similar picks to try: Guerlain Vetiver Guerlain (8 shared notes), M. Micallef Akowa M. Micallef (11 shared notes), Clive Christian Jump Up And Kiss Me Hedonistic (8 shared notes) and Initio Parfums Prives Mystic Experience (9 shared notes).

92% matchInitio Parfums Prives Mystic Experience Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
Initio Parfums Prives

Mystic Experience

EDP · 2015
WoodyAmberPowdery
€3044.04

Questions people ask

Can women wear Boss Bastard?

It is made for men, but anyone who likes the smell can wear it.

When did Boss Bastard come out?

It came out in 2020.

Can I wear it to work?

Yes, it suits daytime and the office well.

Aaron Terence Hughes perfumes Perfumes for men