Arabian Oud

Arabian Oud Tohfa

4.10
Quick answer

What does it smell like?

The first thing you smell is jasmine and labdanum. The heart brings amber and labdanum. On the skin it settles into amber and civetta. Overall it smells oud and rose.

Price in Europe
No price yet
Prices are estimates and change often.
Check the price on AmazonAs an Amazon Associate, iPerfume earns from qualifying purchases.
Lasts
6 to 9 hours
Best in
fall

Tohfa notes

Top notes

What you smell first

Heart notes

The main smell

Base notes

What stays on your skin

Smell profile

Main accords

How strong each part of the smell is

How long it lasts
6 to 9 hours
Long lasting
ShortLong
How far it spreads
Strong
People around you will notice it
CloseFar

Best seasons and time of day

Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Day
Night

A closer look at Arabian Oud Tohfa

Tohfa comes from Arabian Oud.

Arabian Oud perfumes worth knowing

This house has 48 perfumes on iPerfume. The most popular ones are Resala, Kashmir Musk and Aseel Special Edition.

Its style

The strongest accord is oud (100%), followed by rose and amber. You will probably like it if you enjoy oud and rose smells and notes like amber and amber. Less obvious notes include muguet, laotian oud and musk. Perfume fans rate it 4.10 out of 5.

Best season for Tohfa

It is at its best in fall. It is less suited to summer. From best to least suited, the seasons are fall, winter, spring and summer. Its warm smell feels best when the weather is cold.

Day or night?

This is more of an evening scent: it shines at dinners, dates and nights out. Its oud side feels cosy and rich after dark. For daytime, Swiss Arabian Shaghaf Oud Aswad is a lighter match.

Tohfa longevity

This is a long lasting scent: expect about 6 to 9 hours on skin. Ahmed Al Maghribi Zumar and Ahmed Al Maghribi Patchouli last longer, if that matters to you. Base notes like amber and civetta are the part that stays longest on the skin.

Tohfa dupes and alternatives

These perfumes have a close smell: Etat Libre d'Orange Nostos unisex (7 shared notes), Ahmed Al Maghribi Zumar (7 shared notes), Ahmed Al Maghribi Patchouli (7 shared notes) and Swiss Arabian Shaghaf Oud Aswad (7 shared notes).

98% matchEtat Libre d'Orange Nostos unisex perfume bottle
Etat Libre d'Orange

Nostos unisex

2023
OudWarm spicyLeather
€633.98
94% matchAhmed Al Maghribi Zumar perfume bottle
Ahmed Al Maghribi

Zumar

1945
OudWarm spicyAmber
4.00
94% matchAhmed Al Maghribi Patchouli perfume bottle
Ahmed Al Maghribi

Patchouli

1945
OudWarm spicyAmber
4.00

Quick answers

Can men wear Tohfa?

It is made for women, but anyone who likes the smell can wear it.

How strong is Tohfa?

Strong: people around you will notice it.

Arabian Oud perfumes Perfumes for women