Ard Al Zaafaran

Ard Al Zaafaran Shafaq

Eau de Parfum
4.332022
Quick answer

How it smells

Main smell: vanilla and gourmand. It opens with tangerine and almond, moves to coconut and orchid and dries down to vanilla and heliotrope.

Price in Europe
about €29
Prices are estimates and change often.
Came out
2022
Lasts
6 to 9 hours
Best in
spring

Shafaq notes

Top notes

What you smell first

Heart notes

The main smell

Base notes

What stays on your skin

Smell profile

Main accords

How strong each part of the smell is

How long it lasts
6 to 9 hours
Long lasting
ShortLong
How far it spreads
Medium
People near you can smell it
CloseFar

Best seasons and time of day

Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Day
Night

A closer look at Ard Al Zaafaran Shafaq EDP

Shafaq EDP comes from Ard Al Zaafaran. This one is the Eau de Parfum.

Best seasons to wear it

The best time of year to wear it is spring and winter. It is less suited to fall. Ranked by season: spring, winter, summer and fall. Its warm smell feels best when the weather is cold.

For work or for evenings

It works better in the day than at night, so it is a good pick for work, school and daily wear. For evenings, Profumum Roma Dolce Acqua has more depth.

How long Shafaq stays on skin

It stays on skin for about 6 to 9 hours, so one spray in the morning can carry you through the day. As an Eau de Parfum, it has more perfume oil than an Eau de Toilette, which helps it last. It lasts longer than Serge Lutens Datura Noir. Base notes like vanilla and heliotrope are the part that stays longest on the skin.

Who will like it

The strongest accord is vanilla (100%), followed by gourmand and sweet. You will probably like it if you enjoy vanilla and gourmand smells and notes like coconut and vanilla. Less obvious notes include cedar. Perfume fans rate it 4.33 out of 5.

Other Ard Al Zaafaran perfumes

The house has 38 perfumes here, led by Amal, Al Ibdaa Gold and Forever Gold.

Shafaq price per bottle size

The usual price in Europe is about €29. That makes it one of the more affordable picks. It costs less than Laurent Mazzone Parfums Sensual Orchid and Profumum Roma Dolce Acqua.

Perfumes that smell like Shafaq

Similar picks to try: Laurent Mazzone Parfums Sensual Orchid (5 shared notes), Profumum Roma Dolce Acqua (8 shared notes), Serge Lutens Datura Noir (4 shared notes) and Montale Paris Sweet Oriental Dream (5 shared notes).

98% matchLaurent Mazzone Parfums Sensual Orchid Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
Laurent Mazzone Parfums

Sensual Orchid

EDP · 2012
VanillaFloralGourmand
€633.84
96% matchProfumum Roma Dolce Acqua Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
Profumum Roma

Dolce Acqua

EDP · 2011
AlmondVanillaSweet
€3753.84
95% matchSerge Lutens Datura Noir Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
Serge Lutens

Datura Noir

EDP · 2001
VanillaAlmondTuberose
€874.05

Quick answers

Is Shafaq unisex?

Yes, it is made for both men and women.

When did Shafaq come out?

It came out in 2022.

Does it project well?

Medium. People near you can smell it.

Ard Al Zaafaran perfumes Unisex perfumes