David Beckham

David Beckham The Essence

Eau de Toilette
3.882012
Quick answer

The smell in short

Main smell: citrus and fruity. It opens with grapefruit and violet leaf, moves to apple and pineapple and dries down to kashmir wood and patchouli.

Price in Europe
about €16
Prices are estimates and change often.
Check the price on AmazonAs an Amazon Associate, iPerfume earns from qualifying purchases.
Came out
2012
Lasts
3 to 6 hours
Best in
summer

The Essence notes

Top notes

What you smell first

Heart notes

The main smell

Base notes

What stays on your skin

Smell profile

Main accords

How strong each part of the smell is

How long it lasts
3 to 6 hours
Medium
ShortLong
How far it spreads
Medium
People near you can smell it
CloseFar

Best seasons and time of day

Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Day
Night

A closer look at David Beckham The Essence EDT

David Beckham is the house behind The Essence EDT. It comes as Eau de Toilette.

Best season for The Essence

The best time of year to wear it is summer. It is less suited to fall. Ranked by season: summer, spring, winter and fall. If you need something for fall, Giorgio Armani Acqua Di Gio Absolu is a better fit. Its fresh smell feels good on warm days.

Sillage and projection

Projection is medium: people near you can smell it. Three or four sprays give a good balance. The Spirit Of Dubai Bahar Spray Perfume spreads further.

Other David Beckham perfumes

The house has 26 perfumes here, led by Homme, Classic and Classic Homme.

Who will like it

The strongest accord is citrus (100%), followed by fruity and ozonic. You will probably like it if you enjoy citrus and fruity smells and notes like apple and kashmir wood. Less obvious notes include lavender, cardamom and tonka bean. Perfume fans rate it 3.88 out of 5.

Longevity on skin

It lasts a medium time, about 3 to 6 hours on skin. As an Eau de Toilette, it is lighter than an Eau de Parfum, so it fades sooner. Giorgio Armani Acqua Di Gio Absolu and Mont Blanc Individuel last longer, if that matters to you. Base notes like kashmir wood and patchouli are the part that stays longest on the skin.

When in the day to wear The Essence

It works better in the day than at night, so it is a good pick for work, school and daily wear. Its citrus side keeps it clean and easy.

If you like The Essence, try these

Similar picks to try: Giorgio Armani Acqua Di Gio Absolu (5 shared notes), Mont Blanc Individuel (4 shared notes), Montblanc Starwalker Extreme (5 shared notes) and The Spirit Of Dubai Bahar Spray Perfume (6 shared notes).

97% matchMont Blanc Individuel Eau de Toilette perfume bottle
Mont Blanc

Individuel

EDT · 2003
SweetFruityAromatic
€364.17

Questions people ask

When did The Essence come out?

It came out in 2012.

Can women wear The Essence?

It is made for men, but anyone who likes the smell can wear it.

Is it expensive?

No, it is affordable: about €16 in Europe.

David Beckham perfumes Perfumes for men