Franck Olivier

Franck Olivier Mademoiselle Red

Eau de Parfum
Quick answer

What does it smell like?

Main smell: amber and fresh spicy. It opens with bergamot and carrot, moves to white woods and dries down to amber and benzoin.

Price in Europe
about €29
Prices are estimates and change often.
Check the price on AmazonAs an Amazon Associate, iPerfume earns from qualifying purchases.
Lasts
3 to 6 hours
Best in
winter

Mademoiselle Red notes

Top notes

What you smell first

Heart notes

The main smell

Base notes

What stays on your skin

Smell profile

Main accords

How strong each part of the smell is

How long it lasts
3 to 6 hours
Medium
ShortLong
How far it spreads
Medium
People near you can smell it
CloseFar

Best seasons and time of day

Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Day
Night

A closer look at Franck Olivier Mademoiselle Red EDP

Franck Olivier is the house behind Mademoiselle Red EDP. It comes as Eau de Parfum.

Which weather suits it

It is at its best in winter and fall. It is less suited to spring. From best to least suited, the seasons are winter, fall, summer and spring.

How long Mademoiselle Red stays on skin

Expect about 3 to 6 hours on skin, which is about average for a perfume. As an Eau de Parfum, it has more perfume oil than an Eau de Toilette, which helps it last. Dumont Nitro Platinum and Parfums De Marly Delina Exclusif last longer, if that matters to you. Base notes like amber and benzoin are the part that stays longest on the skin.

Mademoiselle Red: day or night?

This is more of an evening scent: it shines at dinners, dates and nights out. Its amber side feels cosy and rich after dark.

Price per bottle size

In Europe it costs about €29, depending on the bottle size and the shop. That makes it one of the more affordable picks. It costs more than Parfums De Marly Delina Exclusif and Pierre Cardin Pour Monsieur but less than Giorgio Armani Ambre Eccentrico unisex.

Its style

The strongest accord is amber (35%), followed by fresh spicy and fruity. You will probably like it if you enjoy amber and fresh spicy smells and notes like white woods and amber. Less obvious notes include green notes and vanilla.

Other Franck Olivier perfumes

This house has 23 perfumes on iPerfume. The most popular ones are Blue Touch, Franck Olivier and Pure Addiction.

If you like Mademoiselle Red, try these

These perfumes have a close smell: Dumont Nitro Platinum (6 shared notes), Parfums De Marly Delina Exclusif (5 shared notes), Giorgio Armani Ambre Eccentrico unisex (6 shared notes) and Pierre Cardin Pour Monsieur (5 shared notes).

97% matchParfums De Marly Delina Exclusif Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
Parfums De Marly

Delina Exclusif

EDP · 2018
RoseFruityVanilla
€44.03
93% matchPierre Cardin Pour Monsieur Eau de Toilette perfume bottle
Pierre Cardin

Pour Monsieur

EDT · 1972
Warm spicyAromaticFresh spicy
€264.01

Questions people ask

Can men wear Mademoiselle Red?

It is made for women, but anyone who likes the smell can wear it.

How strong is Mademoiselle Red?

Medium: people near you can smell it.

Franck Olivier perfumes Perfumes for women