Liquides Imaginaires

Liquides Imaginaires Saltus

Eau de Parfum
3.902015
Quick answer

The smell in short

The first thing you smell is camphor. The heart brings camphor and cedar. On the skin it settles into castoreum and patchouli. Overall it smells woody and camphor.

Price in Europe
about €261
Prices are estimates and change often.
Check the price on AmazonAs an Amazon Associate, iPerfume earns from qualifying purchases.
Came out
2015
Lasts
3 to 6 hours
Best in
winter

Saltus notes

Top notes

What you smell first

Heart notes

The main smell

Base notes

What stays on your skin

Smell profile

Main accords

How strong each part of the smell is

Woody
100%
Camphor
75%
How long it lasts
3 to 6 hours
Medium
ShortLong
How far it spreads
Medium
People near you can smell it
CloseFar

Best seasons and time of day

Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Day
Night

Liquides Imaginaires Saltus EDP in detail

Saltus EDP is made by Liquides Imaginaires. Its strength is Eau de Parfum.

Is Saltus your kind of scent?

The strongest accord is woody (100%), followed by camphor and amber. You will probably like it if you enjoy woody and camphor smells and notes like camphor and castoreum. Less obvious notes include styrax and styrax. Perfume fans rate it 3.90 out of 5.

For work or for evenings

It works better at night than in the day, so it is a good pick for evenings, dinners and going out. Its amber side feels cosy and rich after dark.

Longevity on skin

It lasts a medium time, about 3 to 6 hours on skin. As an Eau de Parfum, it has more perfume oil than an Eau de Toilette, which helps it last. Etat Libre D' Orange Etat Libre d'Orange Rien and Roja Dove Roja Parfums Parfum De La Nuit No3 last longer, if that matters to you. Base notes like castoreum and patchouli are the part that stays longest on the skin.

Best seasons to wear it

The best time of year to wear it is winter and fall. It is less suited to summer. Ranked by season: winter, fall, spring and summer.

More from Liquides Imaginaires

The house has 21 perfumes here, led by Blanche Bete, Dom Rosa Millesime and Beaute Du Diable.

How far Saltus spreads

Projection is medium: people near you can smell it. Three or four sprays give a good balance. Etat Libre D' Orange Etat Libre d'Orange Rien and Roja Dove Roja Parfums Parfum De La Nuit No3 spread further.

Perfumes that smell like Saltus

Similar picks to try: Etat Libre D' Orange Etat Libre d'Orange Rien (5 shared notes), Roja Dove Roja Parfums Parfum De La Nuit No3 (3 shared notes), Francesca Bianchi The Dark Side (4 shared notes) and Zoologist Perfumes Hyrax unisex (3 shared notes). For a cheaper option, Etat Libre D' Orange Etat Libre d'Orange Rien starts from €104.

92% matchFrancesca Bianchi The Dark Side Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
Francesca Bianchi

The Dark Side

EDP · 2016
AmberWoodyWarm spicy
€1334.01
91% matchZoologist Perfumes Hyrax unisex perfume bottle
Zoologist Perfumes

Hyrax unisex

2018
MuskyAmberAnimalic
3.21

More questions

Is Saltus expensive?

It is on the expensive side: about €261 in Europe.

When did Saltus come out?

It came out in 2015.

Is it unisex?

Yes, it is made for both men and women.

Liquides Imaginaires perfumes Unisex perfumes