Mark Buxton

Mark Buxton Emotional Rescue unisex

4.072013
Quick answer

The smell in short

It smells mostly fruity and woody. Black currant and coriander at the top, bergamot and ozonic notes in the middle and amber and oak at the base.

Price in Europe
about €45
Prices are estimates and change often.
Check the price on AmazonAs an Amazon Associate, iPerfume earns from qualifying purchases.
Came out
2013
Lasts
6 to 9 hours
Best in
spring

Emotional Rescue unisex notes

Top notes

What you smell first

Heart notes

The main smell

Base notes

What stays on your skin

Smell profile

Main accords

How strong each part of the smell is

How long it lasts
6 to 9 hours
Long lasting
ShortLong
How far it spreads
Strong
People around you will notice it
CloseFar

Best seasons and time of day

Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Day
Night

About Mark Buxton Emotional Rescue unisex

Emotional Rescue unisex is made by Mark Buxton.

Emotional Rescue unisex for work or evenings

This is more of a daytime scent that suits the office and everyday wear. Its aromatic side keeps it clean and easy.

More from Mark Buxton

This house has 20 perfumes on iPerfume. The most popular ones are Black Angel, Dreaming With Ghosts and Emotional Drop unisex.

Is Emotional Rescue unisex long lasting?

This is a long lasting scent: expect about 6 to 9 hours on skin. It lasts longer than Creed Aventus. Base notes like amber and oak are the part that stays longest on the skin.

How far it spreads

Its sillage is strong. People around you will notice it. Two sprays are usually enough. It spreads further than Guerlain Vetiver Guerlain and Creed Aventus.

Which weather suits it

It is at its best in spring and fall. It is less suited to winter. From best to least suited, the seasons are spring, fall, summer and winter.

Its style

The strongest accord is fruity (100%), followed by woody and aromatic. You will probably like it if you enjoy fruity and woody smells and notes like bergamot and amber. Less obvious notes include fern, pink pepper and oakmoss. Perfume fans rate it 4.07 out of 5.

If you like Emotional Rescue unisex, try these

These perfumes have a close smell: Guerlain Vetiver Guerlain (8 shared notes), Calvin Klein Escape (8 shared notes), Creed Aventus (9 shared notes) and The Spirit Of Dubai Bahar (9 shared notes).

94% matchCalvin Klein Escape Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
Calvin Klein

Escape

EDP · 1991
AromaticFruityFloral
€373.81
94% matchCreed Aventus Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
Creed

Aventus

EDP · 2018
FruitySweetWoody
€260 to €4504.13
93% matchThe Spirit Of Dubai Bahar Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
The Spirit Of Dubai

Bahar

EDP · 2015
CitrusWoodyFresh
€2674.34

Questions people ask

How much does Emotional Rescue unisex cost?

About €45 in Europe.

When did Emotional Rescue unisex come out?

It came out in 2013.

Is it unisex?

Yes, it is made for both men and women.

Mark Buxton perfumes Unisex perfumes