Milton Lloyd

Milton Lloyd The Man Cobalt

4.36
Quick answer

What does it smell like?

The first thing you smell is lavender and bergamot. The heart brings violet and cedar. On the skin it settles into leather and musk. Overall it smells violet and powdery.

Price in Europe
No price yet
Prices are estimates and change often.
Check the price on AmazonAs an Amazon Associate, iPerfume earns from qualifying purchases.
Lasts
6 to 9 hours
Best in
spring

The Man Cobalt notes

Top notes

What you smell first

Heart notes

The main smell

Base notes

What stays on your skin

Smell profile

Main accords

How strong each part of the smell is

How long it lasts
6 to 9 hours
Long lasting
ShortLong
How far it spreads
Strong
People around you will notice it
CloseFar

Best seasons and time of day

Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Day
Night

A closer look at Milton Lloyd The Man Cobalt

The Man Cobalt is made by Milton Lloyd.

Sillage and projection

Projection is strong: people around you will notice it. Two sprays are usually enough. It spreads further than Roja Dove Roja Danger Pour Homme Parfum Cologne.

Longevity on skin

It stays on skin for about 6 to 9 hours, so one spray in the morning can carry you through the day. It lasts about as long as Xerjoff Casamorati Mefisto Gentiluomo and Dior Fahrenheit. Base notes like leather and musk are the part that stays longest on the skin.

When in the day to wear The Man Cobalt

It works better in the day than at night, so it is a good pick for work, school and daily wear.

Other Milton Lloyd perfumes

The house has 37 perfumes here, led by Colour Me Gold, Perfumer's Choice No 8 Valerie and Perfumer's Choice No 9 Victor.

The style of The Man Cobalt

The strongest accord is violet (100%), followed by powdery and leather. You will probably like it if you enjoy violet and powdery smells and notes like violet and leather. Less obvious notes include lemon and moss. Perfume fans rate it 4.36 out of 5.

Perfumes that smell like The Man Cobalt

Similar picks to try: Xerjoff Casamorati Mefisto Gentiluomo (6 shared notes), Dior Fahrenheit (7 shared notes), Azzaro (6 shared notes) and Roja Dove Roja Danger Pour Homme Parfum Cologne (7 shared notes).

96% matchDior Fahrenheit Eau de Toilette perfume bottle
Dior

Fahrenheit

EDT · 1988
LeatherWoodyOzonic
€1474.22
95% matchAzzaro Azzaro Eau de Toilette perfume bottle
Azzaro

Azzaro

EDT · 1978
AromaticWoodyFresh spicy
€623.95

Questions people ask

What is the best season for The Man Cobalt?

Spring and fall.

Can women wear The Man Cobalt?

It is made for men, but anyone who likes the smell can wear it.

Milton Lloyd perfumes Perfumes for men