St Dupont

St Dupont Golden Wood

Eau de Parfum
4.142020
Quick answer

The smell in short

Main smell: woody and soft spicy. It opens with pink pepper and bergamot, moves to sandalwood and patchouli and dries down to woody notes and amber.

Price in Europe
about €75
Prices are estimates and change often.
Check the price on AmazonAs an Amazon Associate, iPerfume earns from qualifying purchases.
Came out
2020
Lasts
6 to 9 hours
Best in
fall

Golden Wood notes

Top notes

What you smell first

Heart notes

The main smell

Base notes

What stays on your skin

Smell profile

Main accords

How strong each part of the smell is

How long it lasts
6 to 9 hours
Long lasting
ShortLong
How far it spreads
Strong
People around you will notice it
CloseFar

Best seasons and time of day

Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Day
Night

St Dupont Golden Wood EDP in detail

Golden Wood EDP is made by St Dupont. Its strength is Eau de Parfum.

Day or night?

This is more of a daytime scent that suits the office and everyday wear. For evenings, St Dupont Noble Wood has more depth.

More from St Dupont

This house has 20 perfumes on iPerfume. The most popular ones are Signature, Perfect Tobacco and St Dupont.

Its style

The strongest accord is woody (100%), followed by soft spicy and warm spicy. You will probably like it if you enjoy woody and soft spicy smells and notes like sandalwood and woody notes. Perfume fans rate it 4.14 out of 5.

Golden Wood price per bottle size

In Europe it costs about €75, depending on the bottle size and the shop. That puts it in the middle price range. It costs less than The Spirit Of Dubai Turath.

How long it lasts

This is a long lasting scent: expect about 6 to 9 hours on skin. As an Eau de Parfum, it has more perfume oil than an Eau de Toilette, which helps it last. It lasts longer than Pacifica Dream Moon unisex and Nest Black Tulip. Base notes like woody notes and amber are the part that stays longest on the skin.

Golden Wood sillage

Its sillage is strong. People around you will notice it. Two sprays are usually enough. It spreads further than Pacifica Dream Moon unisex and Nest Black Tulip.

If you like Golden Wood, try these

These perfumes have a close smell: St Dupont Noble Wood (11 shared notes), Pacifica Dream Moon unisex (6 shared notes), Nest Black Tulip (5 shared notes) and The Spirit Of Dubai Turath (6 shared notes). For a cheaper option, Pacifica Dream Moon unisex starts from €32.

98% matchSt Dupont Noble Wood Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
St Dupont

Noble Wood

EDP · 2017
AmberWoodyWarm spicy
4.29
89% matchThe Spirit Of Dubai Turath Eau de Parfum perfume bottle
The Spirit Of Dubai

Turath

EDP · 2019
FruityGourmandSweet
€3544.41

Quick answers

Can men wear Golden Wood?

It is made for women, but anyone who likes the smell can wear it.

When did Golden Wood come out?

It came out in 2020.

Is it good for summer?

It is better in fall and winter. In hot weather it can feel heavy.

St Dupont perfumes Perfumes for women